Health Tips

Company Declaration & Use of Personal Data

To protect and achieve mutual benefits, referees/referrals must closely follow the instructions below, any damages to the reputation or goodwill of Mobile Medical & Health Check Centre Limited ( Mobile) shall be borne by the referees/referrals.

 

 i)        

Under all circumstances must all referees/referrals be honest in advising clients in respect of the relationship among Mobile, the referee/referral and the client.

ii)         Under all circumstances must a letter of referral be produced by the referee/referral and be presented by the client upon check-in at Mobile. In each circumstance, a letter of referral must be submitted for each of the appointment.

iii)        Under all circumstances must all bills be settled within the agreed time of credit.

iv)        Save for the letter of referral produced by the referee/referral, under no circumstances must the following information, including but not limited to, logos, photos, contact information of Mobile be used in any documents, agreements between clients and the agencies and any other acts, matters and things. In each circumstance where the above information is used, such use must be approved by Mobile Medical in advance in writing.

v)         Under no circumstances must the referee/referral represent Mobile in any conversations/documents, among others and the referee/referral must not, nor must the referee/referral allow any other person to tell/mislead client that Mobile is part of the referee/referral. In each circumstance where clients enquired, referee/referral must only tell its name.

vi)        In case of any violations on the above instructions, Mobile reserves rights to suspend/terminate the agreement entered into by and between Mobile and referee/referral.

Mobile Medical & Health Check Centre Limited Guideline for the Use of Personal Data

 

Mobile Medical & Health Check Centre Limited (MM) undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate and securely kept. To ensure you are well informed of the personal data as collected, please read through this guideline.

 

Purpose of Collection and Guideline for Use of Personal Data:

MM will use personal data collected for the purpose of health check need, such as age, sick history, etc, with a view to improving the accuracy of the health report.

To provide personal data to MM is on voluntary basis. However, if you do not provide sufficient personal data, we may not be able to process your health check or provide service to you.

MM may use your personal data in future (name, telephone number, email, mailing addresses, sick history) for the purposes of providing you with information of MM, handling report, issuing receipt, research/analysis/statistics work as well as MM feedback collection purposes.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data and Request for cessation of using Personal Data for Promotion Purposes -

Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by Mobile Medical & Health Check Centre Limited, and request us to cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes. However, it will not include the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose.

 

If you object MM to use your personal data for the purposes as stated above, please write or e-mail

 

(info@mobilemedical.com.hk) us.

 

Name: Mobile Medical & Health Check Centre Limited

Address : 11/F, JD Mall, 233-239 Nathan Road, Jordan

Tel : 2369 0680

Fax : 2369 0681

Email : info@mobilemedical.com.hk

 

Disclaimer

 

The following terms are used in this disclaimer the health check examine (client), one’s referee (referee), and Mobile Medical & Health Check Centre Limited (Mobile):

 

All contents of the health check service are solely the mutual consensus and decision between the examinee (client) and one’s referring organization (referee). The provision of health check service by Mobile is only based on the above condition. Mobile does not take part in any suggestion and recommendation on this particular health check service to the examinee. The referee shall satisfy all lawful claims or disputes made by the client, and agrees to fully indemnify and hold Mobile harmless from and against all claims, liabilities, damages, costs and expenses which Mobile may sustain or incur as a result thereof or in connection therewith.

All health check-up items are not for the purpose of medical diagnosis ortreatment.

Data from report reflect only the health status of the client on the date of one’s examination. Any variation on the health status of the client after a period of time does not have any substantial relationship with the accuracy of one’s primal examination data.

If the client has tumor marker item(s) in one’s package, the client should realize that the result of any tumor marker does not absolutely contribute to the discovery of one’s particular cancer occurrence and the client should not heavily reply on it/them. However tumor marker test is easy to perform, only requires a blood sample thus these tests are often be requested. Other examination methods have to be used for the contribution of the discovery of cancer occurrence Pease consults physician for further details on this issue.

Spotting or slight bleeding after a Pap smear test is commonly seen in women who have just undergone a Pap smear test. If client has any doubt prior to testing, one can inform our staff to cancel the test.

X-Ray examination is prohibited for any woman who is pregnant or suspect pregnancy.

Blood taking is a minor invasive procedure, the possible risks are: a) oozing from the puncture site, b) bruises, c) hematoma, d) numbness, e) soreness, f) localized weakness.

For any kind of vaccination taken, the client may be notified on different terms and conditions that should be beware of, please pay attention to the information.

All health check reports will be destroyed after 6 months without notice commencing from the date of examination.

Please pay attention to the above disclaimer and signature from the client is needed to show that one is totally understanding the above disclaimer. Mobile shall not be liable for any loss, damage or legal proceedings arising from the above disclaimer.

 

*Photos for reference Only

Disclaimer

The materials and the information in "Health Tips" are provided for general and education purposes only and do not constitute any legal, medical or other professional advice on any subject matter. None of the information here is a substitute for a diagnosis and treatment by your medical professional. Always seek the advice from your physician or qualified medical professional prior to starting any new diet or treatment and with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.