Health Tips

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

 

Our Pledge

Mobile Medical & Health Check Centre Limited (Mobile Medical League Limited and its affiliated companies that include Mobile Medical Diagnostic Centre, Mobile Medical Health Check Centre, Medi Laboratory and Grace Integrated Medical Group Limited) committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to your personal data. We assure that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our affiliated companies in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong, as well as the relevant code of practice and guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. To ensure that you have completely understand the policy, please read the terms in detail.


Collection of personal data 

As a customer of our company, or a visitor or user of our website(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for any service and/or product. The submission of personal data is voluntary. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the services to you. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you provide us with any personal data.

Accuracy of personal data

Your application for our services may be subject to verification of your personal details. If we regard the results of such checking is unsatisfactory, we will not enter into an agreement with you. Under certain circumstances, data provided by you will be validated by using generally accepted practice. We may also require you to show the original documentation before the data may use, such as personal identification document and/or proof of address.


Uses and Stores of personal data

The personal data will be used or stored for any of the following purposes, as well as for other purposes as agreed between the parties from time to time or required by law:

1.Provide service: The useful data processing required by the health check and complete the report successfully and accurately;

2.Communication: Respond to the customer’s requirement of services, information and facilitates, processing the report and release receipt;

3.Direct marketing of the products and services of the company and its business partners via phone call, email, SMS, social media, etc. ;

4.For the internal study, statistics analysis, and behavioral analysis.


Security of personal data

The website uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect the personal data, and only our authorized personnel can access the personal data. Our staff is required to strictly adhere to our Internal Guidelines on Record Retention and Access to Personal Data. Appropriate actions must be taken when storing, using and/or transmitting the personal data of customers, which can help to protect personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.


Disclosure of personal data

1. 1.Mobile Medical League Limited and its affiliated companies which include Mobile Medical Diagnostic Centre, Mobile Medical Health Check Centre, Medi Laboratory and Grace Integrated Medical Group Limited;

2. 2.Associated companies and has undertaken to keep such information confidential;

3. 3.Respond to duly authorized information requests of law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts and other public authorities, including to meet national security or other law enforcement requirements

You should note that as Mobile Medical has no control over the acts of any third party that is not our agent, the privacy protection stated in this Statement ceases to apply to any information which has been disclosed to such a third party in accordance with this Statement. We endeavor to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.。


Online service

When you visit the website, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information. Cookies used in some part of this website, it is not used to collect personally identifiable information. You can block cookies by activating the setting within your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please be aware if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Services.

Website may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.


Data Access and Correction

You are entitled to access any personal data we hold about you, and if applicable to correct or update it. You also have the right to request details of our privacy policy and the types of personal data we hold.

If you wish to exercise any such right, please email to info@mobilemedical.com.hk or write to the following address:

Name: Mobile Medical League Limited

Address: 11 / F., JD Mall, 233-239 Nathan Road, Jordan

Phone: 2369 0680

Fax: 2369 0681

Email: info@mobilemedical.com.hk

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.